Skip to Main Content

Rhodes House Staff

Rhodes House, Oxford, is home to the global secretariat and Oxford activities of the Rhodes Trust and Rhodes Scholarships

  

Warden's Office

Timothy Collins

Executive Assistant to the Warden and CEO of Rhodes House

Timothy Collins

Executive Assistant to the Warden and CEO of Rhodes House

Dr Elizabeth Kiss (Virginia & Balliol 1983)

Warden of Rhodes House

Dr Elizabeth Kiss (Virginia & Balliol 1983)

Warden of Rhodes House

The Warden is the global CEO of the Rhodes Trust and the Rhodes Scholarships. To contact the Warden by telephone, please in the first instance contact the Executive Assistant to the Warden.

Julie Knight

Global Engagement Manager

Julie Knight

Global Engagement Manager

Directorate

Peter Anderson

Director of Finance and Chief Operating Officer

Peter Anderson

Director of Finance and Chief Operating Officer

Doyin Atewologun

Dean of the Rhodes Scholarship

Doyin Atewologun

Dean of the Rhodes Scholarship

Louise Dearnley

Director of Selection and Outreach

Louise Dearnley

Director of Selection and Outreach

Mary Eaton

Registrar & Director of Scholar Affairs

Mary Eaton

Registrar & Director of Scholar Affairs

Megan Kenna

Executive Director, Schmidt Science Fellows

Megan Kenna

Executive Director, Schmidt Science Fellows

Megan was formerly known as Dr. Megan Wheeler until December 2020.

Rodolfo Lara

Director of Global Engagement and Programmes

Rodolfo Lara

Director of Global Engagement and Programmes

Babette Littlemore

Director of Communications

Babette Littlemore

Director of Communications

Evie O'Brien

Executive Director, Atlantic Institute

Evie O'Brien

Executive Director, Atlantic Institute

Selection and Outreach Team

Sope Adekola

Selection Manager, Rise

Sope Adekola

Selection Manager, Rise

Nicola Bridge

E.A. to the Director of Selection and Outreach

Nicola Bridge

E.A. to the Director of Selection and Outreach

Domefafa Clement Atiso

Selection and Outreach Manager

Domefafa Clement Atiso

Selection and Outreach Manager

Anna Cuthbert

Selection and Outreach Coordinator

Anna Cuthbert

Selection and Outreach Coordinator

Louise Dearnley

Director of Selection and Outreach

Louise Dearnley

Director of Selection and Outreach

Mathilde Dias

Selection and Outreach Assistant

Mathilde Dias

Selection and Outreach Assistant

Laura Lewis

Selection and Data Analytics Manager

Laura Lewis

Selection and Data Analytics Manager

Anna Varadi

Selection Coordinator, Rise

Anna Varadi

Selection Coordinator, Rise

Scholar Affairs Team

Doyin Atewologun

Dean of the Rhodes Scholarship

Doyin Atewologun

Dean of the Rhodes Scholarship

Mary Eaton

Registrar & Director of Scholar Affairs

Mary Eaton

Registrar & Director of Scholar Affairs

Ari Ibsen

Administrator, Scholar Affairs

Ari Ibsen

Administrator, Scholar Affairs

Amber Reast

Assistant Registrar

Amber Reast

Assistant Registrar

Hannah Warren

Scholar Programme Officer

Hannah Warren

Scholar Programme Officer

Global Engagement and Programmes Team

Sophie Buchanan

Research Manager

Sophie Buchanan

Research Manager

Pamela Chang

Director of Canada Engagement and Support

Pamela Chang

Director of Canada Engagement and Support

Gillian Fullilove

Development Director - Rhodes Scholarships Australia Pty Ltd

Gillian Fullilove

Development Director - Rhodes Scholarships Australia Pty Ltd

Richard Goldsbrough

Development Manager

Richard Goldsbrough

Development Manager

Shelley Greensted

Research Associate

Shelley Greensted

Research Associate

Beverley Johnson

Regional Manager for the Rhodes Scholarships of Southern Africa

Beverley Johnson

Regional Manager for the Rhodes Scholarships of Southern Africa

Roisin Kerslake-Sim

Development Assistant

Roisin Kerslake-Sim

Development Assistant

Frewyeni Kidane

Head of Advancement and Engagement, International

Frewyeni Kidane

Head of Advancement and Engagement, International

Rodolfo Lara

Director of Global Engagement and Programmes

Rodolfo Lara

Director of Global Engagement and Programmes

Rebecca Martin

Alumni Relations Manager

Rebecca Martin

Alumni Relations Manager

David Mungall

Scholars Fund Manager

David Mungall

Scholars Fund Manager

Charlotte Oxendale

E.A. to the Director of Global Engagement and Programmes

Charlotte Oxendale

E.A. to the Director of Global Engagement and Programmes

Benedict Pinches

Digital Transformation Project Lead

Benedict Pinches

Digital Transformation Project Lead

Jacqueline Rivas

Regional Development Officer

Jacqueline Rivas

Regional Development Officer

Tillie Shuster

Strategic Project Director

Tillie Shuster

Strategic Project Director

Celia Tezel

Development Associate

Celia Tezel

Development Associate

Georgie Thurston

Lifelong Programmes Officer

Georgie Thurston

Lifelong Programmes Officer

Mark Tindall

Donor Relations Manager

Mark Tindall

Donor Relations Manager

Rachel Wood

Head of Advancement and Engagement North America

Rachel Wood

Head of Advancement and Engagement North America

Shared Services

Peter Anderson

Director of Finance and Chief Operating Officer

Peter Anderson

Director of Finance and Chief Operating Officer

Raja Appusamy

Salesforce Administrator

Raja Appusamy

Salesforce Administrator

Timothy Childs

Interim Financial Accountant

Timothy Childs

Interim Financial Accountant

Mat Davies

Head of Estates and Facilities

Mat Davies

Head of Estates and Facilities

Roger Essex

Estates Manager

Emma Ingram

Senior Finance Assistant

Emma Ingram

Senior Finance Assistant

Amelia Jenner

E.A to the Director of Finance and COO/HR Associate

Amelia Jenner

E.A to the Director of Finance and COO/HR Associate

Kate Lister

Data Administrator

Kate Lister

Data Administrator

Ilir Morina

Finance Assistant

Julia Palejowska ACA

Head of Finance and Accounting

Julia Palejowska ACA

Head of Finance and Accounting

Danai Pampiglione

Head of HR

Kate Pearmain

HR Officer

Kate Pearmain

HR Officer

Bryan Roden

IT and Database Manager

Bryan Roden

IT and Database Manager

Paul Smith

Financial Accountant and Scholar Finance Officer

Paul Smith

Financial Accountant and Scholar Finance Officer

Zunaira Sohag

Business Analyst

Zunaira Sohag

Business Analyst

Katherine Stonham

Senior Accountant

Katherine Stonham

Senior Accountant

Matt Treavis

Head of IT

Devane Warner

IT Support Technician

Devane Warner

IT Support Technician

Antonia White

Archivist and Records Manager

Antonia White

Archivist and Records Manager

Bob Wyllie

Trust Associate

Bob Wyllie

Trust Associate

Communications Team

Sophie Crowe

Communications Associate

Sophie Crowe

Communications Associate

Richard Hughes

Online Community Manager

Richard Hughes

Online Community Manager

Babette Littlemore

Director of Communications

Babette Littlemore

Director of Communications

Tiffany Taylor

Communications Assistant

Tiffany Taylor

Communications Assistant

Events Team

Isabelle Barber

House Bursar

Karina Lang

Events & Operations Manager

Karina Lang

Events & Operations Manager

Chloe Ogden

Events & Operations Manager

Chloe Ogden

Events & Operations Manager

Sophie Wadey

Events & Operations Manager

Sophie Wadey

Events & Operations Manager

Debbie Wray

Event Operations Manager/System and Process Manager

Debbie Wray

Event Operations Manager/System and Process Manager

House Team

John Gee

Porter

John Gee

Porter

Dale Jacobs

Porter

Dale Jacobs

Porter

Martyn Jacobs

Duty Porter

Martyn Jacobs

Duty Porter

Ricardo Veloso

Porter

Ricardo Veloso

Porter

Neil Wigfield

Head Gardener

Pam Young

Housekeeper

Pam Young

Housekeeper

Atlantic Institute Team

Tanya Charles

Program and Impact Lead, Senior Fellow Engagement

Tanya Charles

Program and Impact Lead, Senior Fellow Engagement

Abi Diamond

Learning and Evaluation Lead

Abi Diamond

Learning and Evaluation Lead

Danny Everett

Program and Impact Coordinator

Danny Everett

Program and Impact Coordinator

Natasha Forrest

Associate ED, Operations and Organisational Development

Natasha Forrest

Associate ED, Operations and Organisational Development

Khalil Goga

Associate ED, Community, Programming, and Impact

Khalil Goga

Associate ED, Community, Programming, and Impact

Maria Jeffery

Communications Lead

Maria Jeffery

Communications Lead

David Mallinson

Team and Events Administrator

David Mallinson

Team and Events Administrator

Evie O'Brien

Executive Director, Atlantic Institute

Evie O'Brien

Executive Director, Atlantic Institute

Desiree Pearce

E.A. to the Executive Director, Atlantic Institute

Desiree Pearce

E.A. to the Executive Director, Atlantic Institute

Sukh Sanghera

Technology Platforms Lead

Sukh Sanghera

Technology Platforms Lead

Jemma Stringer

Program and Impact Lead – Innovation and Special Projects

Jemma Stringer

Program and Impact Lead – Innovation and Special Projects

Fionnuala Sweeney

Multimedia Editor

Fionnuala Sweeney

Multimedia Editor

Jack Wilkin

Data and Insight Analyst

Jack Wilkin

Data and Insight Analyst

Alice Wroe

Augmented and Virtual Realities Lead

Alice Wroe

Augmented and Virtual Realities Lead

Schmidt Science Fellows Team

Ruth Arnold

E.A. to the Chair of Academic Council

Ruth Arnold

E.A. to the Chair of Academic Council

Keith Burnett

Chair of Academic Council

Keith Burnett

Chair of Academic Council

Matt Goode

Director of Strategic Operations and Fellowship Affairs

Matt Goode

Director of Strategic Operations and Fellowship Affairs

Megan Kenna

Executive Director, Schmidt Science Fellows

Megan Kenna

Executive Director, Schmidt Science Fellows

Megan was formerly known as Dr. Megan Wheeler until December 2020.

Anu Mayer

Communications and Data Management Officer

Anu Mayer

Communications and Data Management Officer

Maysa Mustafa

Director of Global Meetings

Maysa Mustafa

Director of Global Meetings

Christine Norton

E.A. to the Executive Director, Schmidt Science Fellows

Christine Norton

E.A. to the Executive Director, Schmidt Science Fellows

Simon Vaughan

Director of Admissions and Financial Operations

Simon Vaughan

Director of Admissions and Financial Operations