Skip to Main Content

Personal Data & Cookies

The Rhodes Trust holds personal records on Scholars who have been awarded a Rhodes Scholarship, as well as on applicants.

These details are held to provide the Rhodes Trust with an up-to-date source of data on all Scholars and applicants, donors, staff and friends of the Rhodes Scholarships. The purposes of storing this data are to enhance the quality of our communication with you at all levels and to develop a better appreciation of our relationship with you, and other alumni, donors and friends.

We respect your right to privacy and will keep safe any personal details that you give to us in line with the UK Legislation on Data Protection. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (‘the DPA’), the Rhodes Trust is the “data controller” of the personal data held with the Rhodes Trust.

What information do we collect about you?

Any personal data held at the Rhodes Trust about you will usually have been collected from you during the course of your relationship with the Rhodes Trust, National Secretaries and recognised Rhodes Scholar alumni associations. This will lead to your details being kept more up-to-date which will help improve our communications with you. Some of the data may also have been obtained from publicly available sources and third parties.

The personal data that may be stored and processed at the Rhodes Trust includes your name and title, contact details, information about your education history, club/society involvements, awards you have received (prizes, scholarships, accolades, bursaries etc.), current interests and activities (including honours, achievements, qualifications, etc.), professional activities, relationships to other alumni, staff and members of the Rhodes community, and communications activities by the Rhodes Trust and/or the national secretaries and alumni associations with you, donor status, volunteer work you have undertaken, and your attendance at events held by the Rhodes Trust, national secretaries and alumni associations.

How will we use the information about you?

Unless you have requested otherwise, the Rhodes Trust may use the data held on the database for a full range of communications activities from the Rhodes Trust with you (by mail, e-mail or telephone), including distribution of publications, the promotion of benefits and services (such as the Rhodes Scholar Network), fundraising and notification of alumni relations and development events and programmes. The data will not be passed without your permission to external organisations or individuals other than those acting in a capacity as agents for the Rhodes Trust, and only after their purpose have been agreed and a confidentiality agreement signed. Please note that some users from the Rhodes Trust (including those within our international offices), may access your personal data held on the database from outside the European Economic Area. The Rhodes Trust does not sell any data to third party organisations.

The Rhodes Trust uses tools to monitor the effectiveness of our communications with you, including email tracking, which records when an e-mail is opened and how many links are clicked within the message. The data from this tracking are generally used in an aggregated and anonymised form.

You have the right under the DPA to object to the holding of your data at the Rhodes Trust or the use of your data for any or all of the above purposes. Please contact the Development Office (see contact details below) if you wish to opt out of your details being held, or if you wish to opt out of receiving any or all of the range of communications activities, or if you wish to amend the contact information we use to reach you.

If you request that your data are removed our database, we will remove all personal data, with the following exceptions:

  • your name, election country/region and year, and any college(s) attended;
  • details relating to the Scholarship awarded to you (e.g. subject(s) studied and year(s) of matriculation/graduation);
  • a note of the request to remove your data will be retained, to prevent you from being inadvertently contacted in the future;
  • information needed to comply with statutory requirements (such as in relation to Gift Aid) may be retained, but only for so long as those statutory requirements specify; and/or
  • an anonymous reference may be attributed to you in documentation compiled from the record of your event attendances and/or the record of donations that you have given, for the purposes of internal recording or accounting for any event attended, and for any donation required to be retained for audit, reporting or accounting purposes.

Will we share the information with anyone? Who?

1) Rhodes Scholar Network

Unless you request otherwise a basic profile will be set up for you on the Rhodes Scholar Network with your name, election region and year. This profile will remain inactive until you access the Network for the first time. We suggest that you build up your profile with the following information, so that it may be searchable by your fellow Scholars:

  • Rhodes degree course
  • Industry experience and interests
  • City and country of residence

It is possible to manually change your settings to show more or less information on your profile.

You can read more information on the Rhodes Scholar Network here

2) Class Leader Programme

In 2012, the Rhodes Trust has created a volunteer network of Rhodes Scholar Class Leaders, inclusive of all constituencies and Rhodes class years that works cohesively to strengthen the connectivity among Scholars around the globe. Class Leaders are required to sign a confidentiality agreement, prior to being provided with a list of contact details for Scholars in their class. If you do not want your contact details shared with Class Leaders from your election year, please contact the Rhodes Trust Development Office (see contact details below).

3) University of Oxford Development Office

The Rhodes Trust works in cooperation with the University of Oxford Development Office and may share data on giving in an effort to improve our communications with you. Donations to the Trust are also counted towards the Oxford Thinking Campaign.

Security measures and Data Retention

We take the security of your personal data very seriously. In addition to the security measures imposed on users by the database system itself, it is a condition of users accessing the data (including when this is from outside the UK or the EEA), that they undertake additional measures to protect the security of any personal data held.

In accordance with the principles of the DPA, we aim to keep the data held with the Rhodes Trust up-to-date and only so long as the data are relevant for the above purposes or otherwise for reporting or auditing requirements of the Rhodes Trust. Please let us know if your details need updating at any time. Alternatively, you can amend your details via our website . <link to the new update your details page>

Personal data & cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer or mobile phone. These small text files are known as cookies. The type of cookies placed by the Rhodes House website collect information about how visitors use the website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore is anonymous. The information is only used to improve how our website works.

You can find more information about cookies at: www.aboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu.

By using the Rhodes House website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Our use of performance cookies

Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage. This to ensure that the service is available when you want it and fast. Below is a list of the cookies downloaded to your device from our website through our use of Google Analytics.

Name: _utma
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: 2 years

Name: _utmb
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: 30 minutes

Name: _utmc
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: when user exits browser

Name: _utmz
Typical content: randomly generated number + info on how the site was reached (e.g. directly or via a link, organic search or paid search)
Expires: 6 months

For more information about Google Analytics, visit the Google Analytics website.

Removing and disabling cookies

If you do not wish to accept cookies onto your machine you can disable them by adjusting the settings on your browser. Please be advised that this will affect the functionality of the websites you visit.

Personal data

By submitting your email address for subscription to our e-News, you acknowledge that you allow us to use tracking to monitor and improve your email experience. The Rhodes House website will never capture or store personal data (i.e. information that could identify you) from any visitor to our website or e-News subscriber.

This Cookies policy only covers the Rhodes House website at http://www.rhodeshouse.ox.ac.uk/. It does not cover links within this site to other websites.

Accessing information and correcting it

If you wish to access the personal data held about you in Rhodes House, have any queries about the use of your personal data held by the Rhodes Trust, wish to notify us of a change in your contact or other details or wish to request a change to the processing of your personal data, please contact the Rhodes Trust Development Office (see contact details below). Alternatively, you can amend your details via our website <link to update your details page>

Links to other websites

This Privacy Notice only covers the Rhodes House website at http://www.rhodeshouse.ox.ac.uk/.

It does not cover links within this site to other websites.

Changes to our policy

The Rhodes Trust reserves the right to revise this Privacy Notice from time to time. If changes are made, every practical attempt will be made to notify you. To ensure you receive these notifications, please ensure you keep the Rhodes Trust updated on your latest contact details and add the Trust to you ‘safe senders’ list.

Contacting us

If you would like to contact us, please use the details below, and quote your name and Rhodes identifier – (‘Election country/region’ & ‘College’, ‘election year’):

The Rhodes Trust
Rhodes House
South Parks Road
Oxford OX1 3RG
United Kingdom

+44(0) 1865 270901