Obituaries

Please alert us to the recent death of any other Rhodes Scholar by emailing development@rhodeshouse.ox.ac.uk.

2014

NICHOLAS SPAETH (North Dakota & New College 1972) (27 January 1950 - 16 March 2014)
After Oxford Mr Spaeth attended law school and served as a law clerk for Judge Myron Bright of the 8th U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals in 1978-79, and for Justice Byron White of the U.S. Supreme Court from 1979 to 1984. He became North Dakota attorney general from 1985 to 1992, when he was the Democratic candidate for governor, a race he lost to Republican Ed Schafer. After leaving politics in 1992, Spaeth resumed the private practice of law and subsequently served as general counsel for two Fortune 500 firms, H&R Block and Intuit, as well as general counsel of General Electric’s conglomerate of insurance companies.

RICHARD ULLMAN (Texas & New College 1955) (12 December 1933 - 11 March 2014)
After Professor Ullman's Rhodes Scholarship, his thesis on British-Soviet relations from 1917 to 1921 was published as a trilogy. He was a staff member of the National Security Council in 1967, a member of the policy planning staff of the Office of the Secretary for Defence from 1967 to 1968 and the director of studies at the Council on Foreign Relations from 1973 to 1976. He also was a member of the policy planning staff at the U.S. Department of State from 1999 to 2000. Professor Ullman was on Princeton University's faculty from 1965 until 2001 and became an emeritus professor in 2002, for his influence as a progressive commentator on U.S. foreign policy and world affairs. Throughout his career, Ullman published hundreds of academic papers on foreign policy and became well known for helping to broaden the scope and concept of security. Ullman was among those who helped to compile the Pentagon Papers and served in many governmental and academic positions, as well being on the New York Times editorial board from 1977 to 1978 and was editor of Foreign Policy from 1978 to 1980.

RICHARD HORNER (Missouri & Queen's 1936) (d. 19 February 2014)
Worked as a reporter and then for a number of companies including Shell, the Mississippi River Fuel Corporation, and as President of the Mississippi River Transmission Corporation.

STUART HALL (Jamaica & Merton 1951) (3 February 1932 - 10 February 2014)
Professor Hall became the first research fellow at the Centre for Contemporary Cultural Studies at Birmingham University in 1964, and later became its director. He was the founding editor of the New Left Review, and in 1979 he became professor of sociology at the Open University. Professor Hall served from 1997 to 2000 on the Runnymede Commission on the Future of Multi-Ethnic Britain, and has been described as the 'Godfather of multiculturalism'. In 2005 he was made a fellow of the British Academy, and his later years also saw a strong involvement with contemporary art and photography.

RANJIT BHATIA (India & Jesus 1957) (27 May 1937 - 9 February 2014)
Professor Bhatia was a famous long and middle distance runner, sports journalist and educationist.  In the 1960 Rome Olympics he represented India in the 5000 meters, and participated in the marathon race. Professor Bhatia was honored with an Order of British Empire award for his role focusing on the connection between sport in India and in the United Kingdom. He was the National Secretary to the Rhodes Trust for India from 1962 and worked ceaselessly to support the Scholarships.

- See more at: http://www.jagranjosh.com/current-affairs/ranjit-bhatia-olympian-distance-runner-died-1392034005-1#sthash.IFJ1Gyyx.dpuf

JOEL SHIN (Alabama & St John's 1990) (13 January 1969 - 21 January 2014)
After his time in Oxford, Mr Shin worked as a lawyer, including as an associate in the corporate department of Whitman Breed Abbott & Morgan, a New York law firm.  He served on the policy staff of the 2000 and 2004 presidential campaigns of George W. Bush, providing counsel to Bush and his senior staff on foreign and defense policies. He was also a member of Bush’s 2000 transition team and worked as a foreign policy adviser on former senator Robert J. Dole’s (R-Kan.) unsuccessful presidential campaign in 1996. Mr Shin was a principal at the Scowcroft Group, a District-based international investment advisory firm, for 11 years before joining Evenflow Macro, a consulting firm in Washington, as a partner in 2013.  He was a senior fellow at the Forum for International Policy.

WILLIAM FEINDEL OC (Nova Scotia & Merton 1939) (12 July 1918 - 12 January 2014)
Read for a DPhil in Clinical Medicine, with a focus on neuroanatomy, and was a keen ice hockey player during his time as a Rhodes Scholar. Dr Feindel was a respected figure within Canadian medicine in the fields of neuroscience, surgery, research and administrative policy. In 1959 he founded the William Cone Laboratory for Neurosurgical research at the Montreal Neurological Institute and Hospital, McGill University. Dr Feindel would later serve there as Director from 1972 to 1984, during which time the team acquired the first CAT and combined MRI/S units in Canada as well as developing the world's first PET system.  His research breakthroughs included discovering the role of the amygdala in patients with temporal lobe epileptic seizures.  Dr Feindel also had a strong interest in medical history, particularly the work of Thomas Willis, who coined the term 'neurology'. Between 1991 and 1996 he was Chancellor of Acadia University and he was an Officer of the Order of Canada.

GEORGE GOODMAN (Missouri & Brasenose 1952)
(10 August 1930 - 3 January 2014)
After his time at Oxford, he was involved in the start of Institutional Investor magazine in the 1960s and later was executive editor of Esquire in the 1970s. He wrote novels, nonfiction books and a popular children’s book and in addition gained widespread acclaim as the host of “Adam Smith’s Money World,” seen on PBS. His first book as Adam Smith, The Money Game, was published in the spring of 1968 and became a best seller.  Four further books about economics followed, including Supermoney (1972) and Paper Money (1981).

2013

CHARLES MERDINGER (Wisconsin and Brasenose 1947) (20 April 20 1918 - 13 December 2013)
After his DPhil in Philosophy at Oxford, Dr Merdinger served in the Navy from the Second World War and through the Vietnam War before pursuing an academic and business career. He served as President of Washington College, Vice-President of the Aspen Institute for Humanistic Studies, Deputy Director of Scripps Institution of Oceanography, and as a Director of AVCO Corporation, a multinational conglomerate. In addition to community service boards he was active on boards devoted to higher education including the Ocean Research Foundation, DRI Research Foundation, University of Nevada Reno Foundation, and Sierra Nevada College (Chairman of the Board Emeritus). After serving as Secretary for the Rhodes Scholarships in Nevada, he became a commissioner (public member from Nevada) on the NW Association Commission on Colleges, the accrediting body for the seven northwestern states.

PENN KIMBALL (Connecticut & Balliol 1937) (12 October 1915 - 8 November 2013)
Read PPE at Oxford and before joining the Marines after the attack on Pearl Harbor, he worked as a reporter for PM, a leftist newspaper in New York. During the war he served in the Pacific and rose to captain. He was later an aide to two Democratic governors, Chester Bowles of Connecticut in the late 1940s and W. Averell Harriman of New York in the late 1950s. He worked as a journalist at the Washington Post, US News, Time magazine, and the New York Times. His publications include The File'Keep Hope Alive!’: Super Tuesday and Jesse Jackson’s 1988 Campaign for the Presidency and Downsizing the News: Network Cutbacks in the Nation’s Capital.

PAUL M. MBAEYI (Nigeria & St John's 1962) (d. 3 November 2013)
First Nigerian Rhodes Scholar, served as a Lecturer in History and subsequently as Head of college History departments before working as part of the Nigerian Antiquities Comission and in Broadcast Services.

MARVIN DURNING (Louisiana and Balliol 1950) (21 June 1929 - 16 October 2013)
In the mid-1950s, he served the U.S. Navy as a gunnery officer in the Korean War and as an intelligence officer in Germany. At Yale Law School, Mr Durning settled in Seattle and focused on conservation and public service. He practiced law, taught university classes, and served on boards and commissions. In 1965, President Johnson named him Conservationist of the Year for leading a citizens' drive for land conservation and in 1977, President Carter appointed him chief of enforcement at EPA. Returning to Seattle in 1981, Mr Durning advised companies on environmental clean-ups worldwide and he also organized conservation efforts in Puerto Rico.

- See more at: http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/seattletimes/obituary.aspx?pid=167636935#sthash.K5HfT1oV.dpuf

DONALD J. R. BRUCKNER (Nebraska & Merton 1955) (26 November 1933 - 20 September 2013)
Read English Literature whilst a Rhodes Scholar and went on to become a reporter on The Chicago Sun-Times in the early 1960s, covering labour. He joined The Los Angeles Times in the mid 1960s, serving as its Chicago bureau chief before becoming a syndicated columnist for the paper. After this, he served as a Vice President for public affairs at the University of Chicago. At The New York Times, where he was on staff from 1981 to 2005, Mr. Bruckner’s was an editor at the Book Review, but he also wrote widely for the paper. He was also a published author of many works, including “Frederic Goudy” (1990), about the type designer.

BILLE C. CARLSON (Massachusetts and New College 1947) (27 June 1924 - 16 August 2013) 
Served in the U.S. Navy after the onset of World War II and worked on the island of Guam with radar technology. After the War, he returned to Harvard and completed Bachelor’s and Master’s degrees in physics and mathematics. He then went to Oxford and completed a doctoral degree in physics. After four years in the Physics Department at Princeton, he came to the Ames Laboratory and Iowa State University in 1954, where he was a Professor in the Physics and Mathematics Departments, ultimately as a Professor Emeritus. He is known for having developed in Carlson elliptic integrals, some of which he described in his 1977 book, Special Functions of Applied Mathematics, and in the National Institute of Standards Handbook of Mathematical Functions (2010).

THEO (LODEWYK THEODORUS) LOMBARD (Orange Free State & St Edmund Hall 1956) (21 October 1932 - 15 August 2013)
Read Geology at Oxford and subsequently worked as a mining engineer for a number of international companies.  He worked as a consultant and as Managing Director for Impistamp, which manufactured and distributed marking systems and products. Also Chairman and CEO for a number of companies in South Africa during the 1970s.

WILLIAM PRENTICE (Virginia and University College 1937)
(4 August 1915 - 28 July 2013)
After his time as a Rhodes Scholar, Mr Prentice gained his MA and PhD in Psychology from Harvard University. Following war-time service, he held a range of early teaching posts and in 1947 started at Swarthmore College, serving as full professor, department chairman, and dean prior to service as president of Wheaton College, in Norton, MA from 1962-75. He was president and co-chair, of Bryant & Stratton Business Institutes from 1974-84. He was awarded honorary degrees from Swarthmore, Stonehill, Wheaton, and Hartwick colleges, and Southeastern Massachusetts University. He served on the Board Of Managers of Swarthmore College 1978-82 and was a Trustee at Hartwick College 1980-89; Citizens Scholarship Foundation of America 1979-83, and the College Entrance Examination Board (CEEB) 1970-74, and chairman 1972-74. He was a science advisor to Research to Prevent Blindness, contributing editor to the American Journal of Psychology, Guggenheim Fellow; Fellow of the American Psychological Association, and the author of numerous academic and scientific papers.

A. CHARLES COPEMAN AM (Queensland & Balliol 1953) (11 January 1930 - 27 June 2013)
Read PPE as a Rhodes Scholar, and rowed in the the Balliol Eight three times. Mr Copeman worked in the mining industry in Australia, before being seconded to London and subsequently studying at Harvard. In 1967 he was appointed to manage RTZ's operations in Iran.  Upon his return to Australia, Mr Copeman was recruited by Consolidated Gold Fields, with responsibility for a number of coal mines which he fought to keep open. In the 1970s, he was appointed to the Council of the Australian National University in Canberra, and in 1982 he became CEO of Peko Wallsend, a diversified Australian mining and manufacturing group. After retirement from this company, he went on to serve as Chairman for a number of ventures, as well as having an active involvment in the Liberal party. In 1999, he was awarded an AM for his business and political work.

HUGH SPENCER-PALMER (East Africa & Hertford 1939) (28 May 1921 - 18 June 2013)
Stayed in the UK after his Rhodes Scholarship and worked on the British Atomic Energy Project.  Mr Spencer-Palmer subsequently worked for ICI Ltd, as a chemist in the Alkali division, and then within Plastics. He also served as Development Manager, Marketing Manager and Polyolefines Planning Manager.

VINCENT HAM (New Zealand & Pembroke 1974) (21 August 1950 - 18 June 2013)
Read for a DPhil in Modern History as a Rhodes Scholar, gaining a half-blue in Athletics. Returned to New Zealand, and worked as a History teacher, and subsequently also lectured in computer education.  Dr Ham spent 16 years in teacher education and research at Christchurch College of Education punctuated by fellowship and sabbatical years at the University of Canterbury (NZ) and back at Oxford.  He was a foundation staff member at CORE Education, a not for profit education consultancy, professional learning and research agency.  Dr Ham had particular research interests in educational research methods, especially action research, and the use of ICTs for teaching and learning. He was a member of numerous policy advisory groups for the New Zealand Ministry of Education, notably in the areas of general research strategy, professional learning for teachers, and the national strategies on e-learning.

ALAN MURRAY (Transvaal & Balliol 1966) (12 July 1942 - )
After reading PPE at Oxford, worked for the Anglo-American Corporation and later Scaw Metals Ltd. in Johannesburg.

DAVID STOUT (New South Wales & Magdalen 1954) (27 January 1932 - 10 May 2013)
Worked as Professor of Economics at a number of Universities, Head Economist for Unilever Plc and adviser to a number of international finance ministries, including Syria, New Hebrides, Australia and Canada.  Served as the Director of the Centre for Business Strategy at the London Business School 1992-97 and author of various papers in books and journals on taxation, growth, inflation and industrial policy.

JEREMY BLANCHET (New Hampshire & New College 1948) (28 March 1922 - 30 April 2013)
Returned to the United States after his Rhodes Scholarship, where he worked for the State Department on issues of disarmament, serving on the US delegation for the Geneva Convention of 1960 and fact-finding missions to France and Libya. He later joined what was then known as HEW, the Department of Health, Education and Welfare. While there, he was instrumental in drafting much of the Johnson era legislation that promoted the growth of community colleges and working for desegregation in southern US colleges during the civil rights era.  He left government service in 1969 to be the assistant to John Toll, the President of Stony Brook University of New York. After retiring from Stony Brook, he did independent historical consulting and looked into the effects of the US atomic bomb tests on observers.

Dr Albert Arcus (Western Australia & Keble 1946) (12 November 1922 - 5 April 2013)
Worked as an engineer, for the Australian government, and as a management consultant.

ARTHUR SILER (Massachusetts & Magdalen 1956) (8 April 1935 - 28 April 2013)
Keen athlete at Harvard, read for Jurisprudence as a Rhodes Scholar.  Became partner at Ropes and Gray where he practiced corporate law.

WILLEM HEFER (Orange Free State & University College 1948) (16 December 1925 - 18 April 2013)
After his time at Oxford, joined the South African diplomatic service, and subsequently the Anglo-American Corporation in South Africa, becoming Chairman of the Food and Agricultural division.  Mr Hefer subsequently worked as a consultant, and became Mayor of Sandton Town Council, before serving as Chairman for a number of health-related organisations.

IAN WILSON AM (South Australia & Magdalen 1955) (2 May 1932 - 2 April 2013)
Called to the Bar after reading for his BCL as a Rhodes Scholar. Returned to Australia and in 1966 was elected to the House of Representatives, for the Adelaide seat of Sturt. He lost the 1969 election but regained the seat in the 1972, and then held it for over twenty years. In 1981, he was appointed Minister for Home Affairs and the Environment, and in 1982 was made Minister for Aboriginal Affairs.

TED POCOCK AM (South Australia & Balliol 1956) (14 March 1934 - 29 March 2013)
Studied at the University of Adelaide before taking up his place at Balliol. He was a Visiting Fellow at Princeton and served in the Department of External Affairs in Australia. Former High Commissioner to Pakistan, Ambassador to France and Morocco, the Soviet Union, Korea and the European Union. For a moving eulogy written by his son, please click here.

FREDERIC ARSENAULT (New Brunswick & Keble 1963) (10 June 1943 - 14 March 2013)
Mr Arsenault started his careers as secretary of the Maritime Union Study Commission, before becoming principal secretary to the new-elected Premier, Richard Hatfield in 1970.  After his return from studies in France in 1974, he became a senior administrator of the Regional Economic Development Corporation and later Deputy Minister of Governmental Reform and of Supply and Services. Later Mr Arsenault became a Commissioner of the CRTC (Canadian Radio and Television Commission) in Ottawa and then postings with ACOA (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency) and Heritage Canada in Moncton, before working as an independent consultant in the field of regional economic development and the communications sector.

JOHN WILSON (Michigan & Exeter 1953) (17 August 1931 - 2 March 2013)
In 1955, Mr Wilson earned an MA in English literature from Exeter College, and he served from 1956 to 1958 in the U.S. Air Force as an intelligence officer with the Strategic Air Command. Mr Wilson was subsequently the assistant to the vice president of academic affairs at Michigan State for a year before spending four years, 1959 to 1963, as assistant to the president at the State University of New York. In 1968, Mr Wilson became president of Wells College, and in 1975 Virginia Tech appointed him as their first provost and executive vice president. Seven years later, Washington and Lee University elected him as president.

LISA SMIRL (Prairies & Balliol 1997) (19 March 1975 - 21 February 2013)
Read for a BA(2 years) in Philosophy, Politics and Economics as a Rhodes Scholar, and gained a PhD at the Centre for International Studies at the University of Cambridge, where her research was examining the impact of the built environment on post-crisis reconstruction.  Dr Smirl worked for the UN Development Programme in South Eastern Europe, Central Asia and Africa, with her areas of specialisation including conflict prevention, crisis management, and alignment of aid.  She was a Teaching Fellow at the Centre for International Studies and Diplomacy at SOAS, University of London, between 2005 - 2009.  Dr Smirl then joined the University of Sussex as a Lecturer in International Relations and her research interests focused on the spatial practices and culture of global governance.

RONALD DWORKIN (Rhode Island & Magdalen 1953) (11 December 1931 - 14 February 2013)
After graduating from Harvard, he attended Oxford as a Rhodes scholar and obtained law degrees from both places. Professor Dworkin Mr. Dworkin joined a prominent New York law firm, Sullivan & Cromwell, where he worked as an associate from 1958 to 1962, specialising in international transactions. After this, he started an academic career at Yale Law School, before returning to Oxford.  Subsequently, he worked at New York University as the Frank Henry 
Sommer Professor of Law and Philosophy and at University College, London, as Emeritus Professor of Jurisprudence. He had a strong impact on both sides of the Atlantic and received the 2007 Holberg International Memorial Prize in the Humanities for 'his pioneering scholarly work'. According to a survey in The Journal of Legal Studies, Dworkin was the second most-cited American legal scholar of the twentieth century.

EDWARD TAYLOR (California and Merton 1956) (4 September 1936 - 12 February 2013)
Screenwriter and consultant.

HANNES UNBERATH (Germany & Worcester 1997) (23 June 1973 - 28 January 2013)
Professor Dr Unberath had served as the National Secretary to the Rhodes Trust for Germany since 1 January 2011. He read for the MJur and then the DPhil in Law as a Rhodes Scholar in Oxford, during which time he won several academic prizes.  Following his studies, Professor Dr Unberath became a research assistant at the Institute of International Law at the Ludwig-Maximilians-University of Munich before becoming a Visiting Fellow at University College, London.  After this, he became Professor of Civil Law at the Friedrich Schiller University of Jena and since September 2009, he was Professor of Civil Law and Civil Procedure Law at the University of Bayreuth.  Professor Dr Unberath authored over fifty publications, including three books, mainly in the area of legal philosophy, transnational civil procedure and comparative law. For the news story following this sad news, click here.

STEVEN MULLER (California & University 1949)
(22 November 1927 - 19 January 2013)
A refugee from Nazi Germany and a child actor  in Hollywood before reading Politics as a Rhodes Scholar.  Dr Muller taught government at Haverford College in Pennsylvania and Cornell University before moving into administration. At Cornell, he became director of a centre for international studies and vice president of public affairs. He joined John Hopkins University as provost in 1971 and became president the following year. During the first decade of his tenure, he also served as president of John Hopkins Hospital. As president of the University, he oversaw two major development drives and he also expanded the physics, astronomy, engineering and nursing programmes.

GORDON ROBERTSON (Saskatchewan & Exeter 1938) (19 May 1917 - 15 January 2013)
Appointed clerk of the Privy Council and secretary to the federal cabinet by Prime Minister Lester Pearson  on 1 July 1963, Mr Robertson was the most senior Canadian public servant for almost 12 years. When Pearson retired in 1968, successor Pierre Elliott Trudeau opted to keep him in the post until January, 1975.  His autobiography was entitled Memoirs of a Very Civil Servant: Mackenzie King to Pierre Trudeau. In 1980, he began a ten year tenure as chancellor of Carleton University, at the same time serving as the Institute for Research on Public Policy's president. In 1990, he became president of the Network on the Constitution.  He received several honours, becoming a companion of the Order of Canada and a member of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada, a post usually reserved for cabinet ministers.

DIOGENES ALLEN (Kentucky & St John's 1955) (17 October 1932 - 13 January 2013)
A renowned contributor in the field of philosophy and religion.  The Revd Dr Allen was the Stuart Professor of Philosophy Emeritus at Princeton Theological Seminary.  He was a an expert in the philosophy of Leibniz and Simone Weil and wrote books both in the academic field and to inspire practising Christians and church leaders.  An ordained minister in the Presbyterian Church, he was a pastor of Windham church from 1958 to 1961 and preached throughout his life. The Revd Dr Allen also served on the advisory board of the Transatlantic Perspective at the University of Bonn, Germany and sat on the editorial board of the journal Theology Today

WILLIAM REECE SMITH, Jr. (Florida & Christ Church 1949)
(19 September 1925 - 10 January 2013)
After reading for a DPhil in Law as a Rhodes Scholar, Mr Smith entered the legal profession, arguing cases at all levels of the American judicial system, including before the U.S Supreme Court.  Served at county, state and international bar associations, as well as the American Bar Association. After Mr Smith became American Bar Association president in 1980, he rallied against a proposal by President Ronald Reagan to cut funding for a federal program that provided legal services to the poor.  He served as Tampa city attorney and as interim president of the University of South Florida.  

Archive

Click here to see obituaries from 2012

Click here to see obituaries from 2011

Click here to see obituaries from 2010

Click here to see obituaries from 2009

Click here to see obituaries from 2008

Click here to see obituaries from 2007