Pulitzer Prize winners and finalists

Many Rhodes Scholars have been winners or finalists for the Pulitzer Prize.

1931

  • Bernadotte E. Schmitt (Tennessee & Merton 1905) – History (Winner), for The Coming of the War: 1914 (Scribner)

1934

  • Eugene Parker Chase (New Hampshire & Magdalen 1916) – Editorial Writing (Winner), for ‘Where is Our Money?’ published in the Atlantic (IA) News Telegraph

1936

  • Robert P. Tristram Coffin (Maine & Trinity 1916) – Poetry (Winner), for Strange Holiness (Macmillan)
  • Felix Morley (Maryland & New College 1917) – Editorial Writing (Winner) with The Washington Post

1947

  • Robert Penn Warren (Kentucky & New College 1928) – Novel (Winner), for All the King's Men (Harcourt)

1958

  • Robert Penn Warren (Kentucky & New College 1928) – Poetry (Winner), for Promises: Poems 1954-1956 (Random House)

1962

  • Lawrence H. Gipson (Idaho & Lincoln 1904) – History (Winner), for The Triumphant Empire: Thunderclouds Gather in the West, 1763-1766 (Alfred A. Knopf)

1966

  • Robert Lasch (Nebraska & Oriel 1928) – Editorial Writing (Winner) with the St. Louis Post-Dispatch

1967

  • John R. T. Hughes (Idaho & Queen's 1952) - International Reporting (Winner), for his reporting of the attempted Communist coup in Indonesia in 1965 and the purge that followed in 1965-66.

1974

  • Daniel Boorstin (Oklahoma & Balliol 1934) – History (Winner), for The Americans: The Democratic Experience(Weidenfeld & Nicolson)

1979

  • Robert Penn Warren (Kentucky & New College 1928) – Poetry (Winner), for Now and Then (Random House)
  • Edwin Yoder (North Carolina & Jesus 1956) – Editorial Writing (Winner) with The Washington Star

1980

  • John Alexander (Tennessee & Magdalen 1967) – Editorial Writing (Finalist) with the Greensboro (NC) Daily News

1981

  • Robert K. Massie (Tennessee & Oriel 1950) – Biography or Autobiography (Winner), for Peter the Great : His Life and World (Alfred A. Knopf)

1983

  • Rhys Isaac (Cape Province & Balliol 1959) – History (Winner), for The Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790 (U. North Carolina Press)

1988

  • Michael Kinsley (Michigan & Magdalen 1972) – Commentary (Finalist) with the United Feature Syndicate, ‘For his incisive commentary on a wide range of political topics.’

1989

  • Michael Kinsley (Michigan & Magdalen 1972) – Commentary (Finalist) with the United Feature Syndicate, ‘For informed commentary on a variety of national issues.’

1990

  • Nicholas Kristof (Oregon & Magdalen 1981) – International Reporting (Winner) with The New York Times, ‘For knowledgeable reporting from China on the mass movement for democracy and its subsequent suppression.’

1992

  • William Cronon (Wisconsin & Jesus College 1976) – History (Finalist), for Nature’s Metropolis: Chicago and the Great West (W.W. Norton)

1993

  • Walter Isaacson (Louisiana & Pembroke 1974) – Biography or Autobiography (Finalist), for Kissinger: A Biography(Simon & Schuster)

1998

  • Nicholas Kristof (Oregon & Magdalen 1981) – International Reporting (Finalist) with The New York Times, ‘For his compelling comprehensive and compassionate reporting from Africa and Asia.’

1999

  • Barton Gellman (Pennsylvania & University 1982) – Beat Reporting (Finalist) with The Washington Post, ‘For his penetrating coverage of the inner workings of the United Nations Special Commission as it sought to impact and disarm Iraqi weapons.’

2000

  • James H. Merrell (Minnesota & New College 1975) – History (Finalist), for Into the American Woods: Negotiators on the Pennsylvania Frontier (W.W. Norton)
  • Brian Greene (New York & Magdalen 1984) – general Nonfiction (Finalist), for The Elegant Universe: Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory (W.W. Norton)

2004

  • Nicholas Kristof (Oregon & Magdalen 1981) – Commentary (Finalist) with The New York Times, ‘For his columns that, through rigorous reporting and powerful writing, often gave voice to forgotten people trapped in misery.’
  • Barton Gellman (Pennsylvania & University 1982) – Beat Reporting (Finalist) with The Washington Post, ‘For his authoritative and provocative coverage of the search for forbidden weapons in Iraq.’

2005

  • Nicholas Kristof (Oregon & Magdalen 1981) – Commentary (Finalist) with The New York Times, ‘For his powerful columns that portrayed suffering among the developing world's often forgotten people and stirred action.’

2006

  • Nicholas Kristof (Oregon & Magdalen 1981) – Commentary (Winner) with The New York Times, ‘For his graphic, deeply reported columns that, at personal risk, focused attention on genocide in Darfur and that gave voice to the voiceless in other parts of the world.’

2008

  • Barton Gellman (Pennsylvania & University 1982) – National Reporting (Winner) with The Washington Post, ‘For [his] lucid exploration of Vice President Dick Cheney and his powerful yet sometimes disguised influence on national policy.’

2011

  • Siddhartha Mukherjee (India & Magdalen 1993) – General Nonfiction (Winner), for The Emperor of All Maladies: A Biography of Cancer (Scribner), described as ‘An elegant inquiry, at once clinical and personal, into the long history of an insidious disease that, despite treatment breakthroughs, still bedevils medical science.’  For more, click here.

2012

  • Nicholas Kristof (Oregon & Magdalen 1981) – Commentary (Finalist) with The New York Times, ‘For his valorous columns that transport readers into dangerous international scenes, from Egypt to Kenya to Cambodia, often focusing on the disenfranchised and always providing insight.’